Mike on belay with Frank leading the first ascent of the "friction route" on Slick Rock - near McCall, Idaho. There were at least three routes called the "friction route" that were distinguished only by their location relative to the Three Cracks. This route was left of the Three Cracks, or standard route as it is now known.